Privacy policy

- Updated April 2021

This Privacy Policy sets out the approach that The Funding Network Australia (TFN) will take in relation to the handling of Personal Information in accordance with Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). It includes information on how The Funding Network Australia collects, holds, uses and discloses Personal Information and the steps we take to protect that information. It also covers how you can access and seek the correction of the Personal Information that The Funding Network holds about you.

The Funding Network respects the privacy of its supporters and others with whom we deal and is committed to handling the Personal Information you provide us in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

This policy has been drafted having regard to The Funding Network’s obligations under the Privacy Act, including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

We may update or revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. You can find the most current version on our website or obtain a copy from our Privacy Officer (see contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy).

1. Collection of your personal information

TFN will collect Personal Information where the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities or where the collection of information is otherwise permitted by law.

The personal information is collected when you:

If the information you provide us leads us to believe that you are a citizen of the European Union we will ask you to confirm that we use your data for the purposes listed in Paragraph 5.

The type of information we collect can include (but is not limited to): 

TFN does not collect sensitive information (such as health, genetic or biometric information, political or religious affiliations, racial origin or sexual orientation) from individuals except with express consent from the individual and only where it is necessary for an activity or function.

If you are under 18 years of age, you should obtain your parents'/guardians' permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information.

If you choose not to provide personal information, we will not be able to communicate with you, issue a tax receipt, process donations or provide you with opportunities to participate in TFN events. By providing your personal information to us, you confirm that you have agreed to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

2. Identification

No attempt will be made by TFN to identify visitors or their browsing activities except where required by law or when authorised by TFN management in connection with investigations into possible breaches of the law.

3. Sharing of your personal information

We occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries or processing transactions. Those organisations will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. TFN takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

TFN can disclose personal information to related or unrelated third parties, such as our funded charities or event partners, but only if consent has been obtained from the individual.

We may use service providers based overseas to process or store the data that we collect, but will only do so if we reasonably believe that the overseas entity is subject to the same or similar privacy laws to those in Australia, or if you have consented to us disclosing your personal information to the overseas entity.

4. Security of Personal Information

If you provide TFN with personal information, your personal information will become part of our records and be held electronically and/or in physical form at our office. TFN takes reasonable care to ensure that hard-copy and electronic records containing Personal Information are transmitted, stored and processed securely to protect it against unauthorised access and misuse.

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, TFN cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us over the internet, and you do so at your own risk.

5. Use & disclosure of your personal information

TFN holds, uses and discloses Personal Information about individuals for the following purposes: 

From time to time, we use will personal information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in this Privacy Policy. However, we can only use your personal information in this way if that use is permitted by the Privacy Act. Otherwise, if our information practices change at some time in the future, we will update this Privacy Policy and use for these new purposes only data collected from the time of the policy change. All updates to the Privacy Policy will be detailed on TFN’s website.

TFN does not share or sell Personal Information

Sometimes TFN extracts information from our collected records to produce aggregated data. This aggregated data does not identify individuals and therefore does not contain personal information. TFN uses the aggregated data for research purposes and shares this data with third parties.

Photography and video from TFN events

TFN photographs and films every event. When registering, RSVP-ing or attending a TFN event you accept and agree that you can be captured on film and featured in the relevant Gallery or Album sections of this website or TFN’s social media channels. We can, from time to time, also use this content in tactical marketing communications. If at any time you want us to delete any image or video clip featuring you please contact us and we will promptly remove it.

6. Accessing and correcting your personal information

You have a right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information held by TFN. If you would like to do so, please let us know in writing by contacting us by email or post.  Contact details are in Paragraph 10.  On acceptance of a request for a correction, TFN will correct its records containing Personal Information within a reasonable period of time after the request of the individual is received.

TFN will not normally charge a fee for processing an access request unless the request is complex or is resource intensive, in which case TFN reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee to defray the access costs.

7. Complaints

TFN is serious about privacy and strives to always maintain the highest standards for safeguarding your privacy. 

However, if you are concerned in any way about how we manage and maintain your personal data, you can contact our privacy officer in writing by email or post at the details set out in Paragraph 10.

We will register your complaint and conduct an internal investigation of the matter and report back to you with our proposed next steps within 14 days. We can, for example, do any of the following: make a formal apology to you, take appropriate remedial action, undertake that the conduct will not occur again, implement administrative measures to ensure that the conduct will not occur again, or determine that we need take no further action.

If you are unhappy with the outcome of your complaint, you can take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

8. Online Privacy

To the extent that this Privacy Policy applies to online privacy issues, it is to be read as forming part of the Terms of Use for our website. Generally, TFN will handle Personal Information collected online consistently with the way that it handles Personal Information collected offline. Matters which are specific to the handling of Personal Information online are as follows:

Websites

When you visit our websites to read, browse or download information, our system  records information such as browser type, operating system, the date and time you visit the websites, the pages accessed, and any information downloaded. This information is used to analyse how people use our websites so that we can improve our offerings.

Cookies

In addition, our website uses cookies. To enhance your experience when using our website, these cookies automatically collect information from you such as pages viewed and donation details if made. We also use cookies for tracking the statistics of our website.  This collected information is used solely internally to help us better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our website. This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors.

Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies you can do this through your browser settings via the 'Help' function. Alternatively, you can visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Third party cookies

To better communicate TFN’s work, we sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as YouTube. Pages with this embedded content can present cookies from these websites. Similarly, when you use one of the 'share' buttons on our website, a cookie can be sent by the service you have chosen to share content through. TFN does not control the dissemination of these cookies; you should check the relevant third-party website for more information about these.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

Google Analytics 

We use Google Analytics to inform and optimise content based on your past visits to our websites. Google Analytics informs us of how visitors use our websites based on their browsing habits, so that we can improve our websites, and make it easier to find information. Google also receives this information as you browse our websites and other websites on the Google Display Network using Remarketing. If you would like to opt-out of customised Google Display Network services and Google Analytics for Display Advertising you can use ad settings. You can also use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on so you are not tracked into Google Analytics.

Secure online transactions

If you make a purchase or donate through our website, we process your credit/debit card details securely over the Internet using an accredited internet payment security system. With the combination of SSL encryption on our website and a secure browser at your end, we take reasonable measures to ensure that your credit/debit card and Personal Information are protected when you donate online. TFN does not retain your credit card details. We use third party payment system providers who can retain your payment details.  Your payment data, if retained, is held in compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.

We also recommend that you take appropriate security precautions when accessing the internet via public Wi-Fi networks or shared computers.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

TFN reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site, or attend our events.  All updates will appear on TFN’s website.

10. Contacting us

TFN welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Email info@thefundingnetwork.com.au
Post: Attn: Privacy Officer
The Funding Network
Level 7, 1 Chifley Square
Sydney, NSW 2000
AUSTRALIA

11. Review

This policy will be reviewed in one year.