Privacy policy

- Updated March 2015

The following document details the privacy policy for The Funding Network’s (TFN) website, http://www.thefundingnetwork.com.au, as well as our events.

TFN is committed to providing you with the best possible user experience. TFN is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

Most aspects of the site can be viewed without providing personal information. However, for several features (see below) we do request personally identifiable information. This may include, but is not limited to: your name, address, email address, phone number, organisation; and your credit card details (for event registrations, pledge donations, supporter donations and TFN donations),

TFN does not retain your credit card details. This service is provided exclusively by Macquarie’s DEFT platform. You can read the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy governing this merchant platform here.

TFN will not collect sensitive information from individuals except with express consent from the individual and only where it is necessary for an activity or function.

TFN will obtain an individual’s consent for use of non-sensitive personal information for secondary purposes at the time of collection, unless the use is a related secondary purpose which would be within the relevant individual’s reasonable expectations.

How We Collect Personal Information

The personal information is collected when you:

Identification

No attempt will be made by TFN to identify visitors or their browsing activities except where required by law or when authorised by TFN management in connection with investigations into possible breaches of the law.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries or processing transactions. Those organisations will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. TFN takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

TFN may disclose personal information to related or unrelated third parties, such as our funded charities or event partners, if consent has been obtained from the individual.

Security of Personal Information

If you provide TFN with personal information via email or any other means, your personal information may become part of our records. TFN takes all reasonable care to secure personal information and protect it against unauthorised access and misuse. If you are submitting personal or other information over the Internet please note that, while all attempts are made to ensure security of information transmitted to this site, there is a possibility that information you send could be seen by a third party while it is in transit. Please take reasonable precautions, especially when making online transactions.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to: browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy policy. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only data collected from the time of the policy change. All updates to the privacy policy will be detailed on this page of TFN’s website.

Photography and Video from TFN events

TFN photographs and films every event. When registering, RSVP-ing or attending a TFN event you accept and agree that you may be captured on film and featured in the relevant Gallery or Album sections of this website or TFN’s social media channels. We may, from time to time, also use this content in tactical marketing communications. If at any time you want us to delete any image or video clip featuring you please Contact us and we will remove it immediately.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

TFN reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.  All updates will appear on this page of TFN’s website.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. TFN reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

TFN welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Email via Contact us

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
The Funding Network
Lvl 4, 15-17 Young St, 
Sydney, 2000 
AUSTRALIA