Privacy policy

- Updated August 2017

The following document details the privacy policy for The Funding Network’s (TFN) website, http://www.thefundingnetwork.com.au, as well as our events.

TFN is committed to providing you with the best possible user experience. TFN is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

Most aspects of the site can be viewed without providing personal information. However, for several features (see below) we do request personally identifiable information. This may include, but is not limited to: your name, address, email address, phone number, organisation; and your credit card details (for event registrations, pledge donations, supporter donations and TFN donations),

TFN does not retain your credit card details. This service is provided exclusively by Macquarie’s DEFT platform. You can read the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy governing this merchant platform here.

TFN will not collect sensitive information from individuals except with express consent from the individual and only where it is necessary for an activity or function.

TFN will obtain an individual’s consent for use of non-sensitive personal information for secondary purposes at the time of collection, unless the use is a related secondary purpose which would be within the relevant individual’s reasonable expectations.

How We Collect Personal Information

The personal information is collected when you:

Identification

No attempt will be made by TFN to identify visitors or their browsing activities except where required by law or when authorised by TFN management in connection with investigations into possible breaches of the law.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries or processing transactions. Those organisations will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. TFN takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

TFN may disclose personal information to related or unrelated third parties, such as our funded charities or event partners, if consent has been obtained from the individual.

TFN is unlikely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

Security of Personal Information

If you provide TFN with personal information, your personal information may become part of our records and be held electronically and/or in physical form at our office. TFN takes reasonable care to secure personal information and protect it against unauthorised access and misuse. If you are submitting personal or other information over the Internet please note that, while reasonable attempts are made to ensure security of information transmitted to this site, there is a possibility that information you send could be seen by a third party while it is in transit. Please take reasonable precautions, especially when making online transactions.

Use of your personal information

We use your personal information to organise and host fundraising events. 

We will add your contacts details to our database so that we can contact you in relation to events for which you have RSVP’ed, as well as future TFN events you may be interested in.  We may also contact you by email and/or post with follow up stories from TFN events so that you can see the impact of your support.

For each visitor to reach this site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to: browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site.

From time to time, we may use personal information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy policy. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only data collected from the time of the policy change. All updates to the privacy policy will be detailed on TFN’s website.

Photography and Video from TFN events

TFN photographs and films every event. When registering, RSVP-ing or attending a TFN event you accept and agree that you may be captured on film and featured in the relevant Gallery or Album sections of this website or TFN’s social media channels. We may, from time to time, also use this content in tactical marketing communications. If at any time you want us to delete any image or video clip featuring you please Contact us and we will promptly remove it.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

TFN reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site, or attend our events.  All updates will appear on TFN’s website.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You have a right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information held by TFN. If you would like to do so, please let us know by contacting us by email or post at the details set out below. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. TFN reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about the way TFN has handled your personal information, please contact TFN in writing by email or post at the details set out below.

Once advised, TFN will conduct an internal investigation of the matter and report back to you with our proposed next steps.  We may, for example, do any of the following:  make a formal apology to you, take appropriate remedial action, undertake that the conduct will not occur again, implement administrative measures to ensure that the conduct will not occur again, or determine that we need take no further action.

You are also able to make a formal complaint under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). 

Contacting us

TFN welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Email via Contact us

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
The Funding Network
Lvl 4, 15-17 Young St, 
Sydney, 2000 
AUSTRALIA